Your Councillors by Electoral Division
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
If you are unable to find your councillor from the links below please contact Electoral Services on 01983 823380 or information can be found online, a guide is included in our Library section.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
Bembridge
-
Councillor Joe RobertsonBembridge
Conservatives
Binstead and Fishbourne
-
Councillor Ian DoreBinstead and Fishbourne
Alliance Group
Independent
Brading and St Helens
-
Councillor Jonathan BaconBrading and St Helens
Alliance Group
Our Island
Brighstone Calbourne and Shalfleet
-
Councillor Nick StuartBrighstone Calbourne and Shalfleet
Liberal Democrat
Carisbrooke and Gunville
-
Councillor Joe LeverCarisbrooke and Gunville
Alliance Group
Green Party
Central Rural
-
Councillor Suzie EllisCentral Rural
Conservatives
Chale Niton and Shorwell
-
Councillor Claire CritchisonChale Niton and Shorwell
Alliance Group
Chairman
Cowes Medina
-
Councillor Lora Peacey-WilcoxCowes Medina
Alliance Group
Independent
Cowes North
-
Councillor Richard QuigleyCowes North
Labour
Cowes South and Northwood
-
Councillor John NicholsonCowes South and Northwood
Conservatives
Cowes West and Gurnard
-
Councillor Paul Fuller - JP (Justice of the Peace)Cowes West and Gurnard
Alliance Group
Independent
East Cowes
-
Councillor Karl LoveEast Cowes
Alliance Group
Vice Chairman
Fairlee and Whippingham
-
Councillor Matthew PriceFairlee and Whippingham
Conservatives
Freshwater North and Yarmouth
-
Councillor Peter SpinkFreshwater North and Yarmouth
Empowering Islanders
Freshwater South
-
Councillor John MedlandFreshwater South
Empowering Islanders
Haylands and Swanmore
-
Councillor Vanessa ChurchmanHaylands and Swanmore
Conservatives
Lake North
-
Councillor Tig OutlawLake North
Conservatives
Lake South
-
Councillor Paul BradingLake South
Conservatives
Deputy Group Leader
Mountjoy and Shide
-
Councillor Martin OliverMountjoy and Shide
Conservatives
Nettlestone and Seaview
-
Councillor David AdamsNettlestone and Seaview
Empowering Islanders
Newchurch Havenstreet and Ashey
-
Councillor Clare MosdellNewchurch Havenstreet and Ashey
Conservatives
Conservative Group Leader
Newport Central
-
Councillor Julie Jones-EvansNewport Central
Alliance Group
Independent
Newport West
-
Councillor Ray RedrupNewport West
Conservatives
Osborne
-
Councillor Stephen HendryOsborne
Conservatives
Pan and Barton
-
Councillor Geoff BrodiePan and Barton
Independent Labour
Parkhurst and Hunnyhill
-
Councillor Andrew GarrattParkhurst and Hunnyhill
Liberal Democrat
Group Leader
Ryde Appley and Elmfield
-
Councillor Michael LilleyRyde Appley and Elmfield
Liberal Democrat
Ryde Monktonmead
-
Councillor Karen LucioniRyde Monktonmead
Alliance Group
Island Independent Network
Ryde North West
-
Councillor Phil JordanRyde North West
Alliance Group
Executive Leader - Group Leader
Ryde South East
-
Councillor Warren DrewRyde South East
Conservatives
Ryde West
-
Councillor Ian StephensRyde West
Alliance Group
Island Independent Network
Sandown North
-
Councillor Debbie AndreSandown North
Alliance Group
Independent
Sandown South
-
Councillor Ian WardSandown South
Conservatives
Shanklin Central
-
Councillor Michael BestonShanklin Central
Conservatives
Shanklin South
-
Councillor Chris QuirkShanklin South
Conservatives
Totland and Colwell
-
Councillor Christopher JarmanTotland and Colwell
Empowering Islanders
Group Leader
Ventnor and St Lawrence
-
Councillor Ed BlakeVentnor and St Lawrence
Conservatives
Wootton Bridge
-
Councillor Sarah RedrupWootton Bridge
Liberal Democrat
Wroxall Lowtherville and Bonchurch
-
Councillor Rodney DownerWroxall Lowtherville and Bonchurch
Alliance Group
Independent