Your Councillors
Local Councillors are elected by the community to decide how the council should carry out its various activities. They represent public interest as well as individuals living within the ward in which he or she has been elected to serve a term of office.
They have regular contact with the general public through council meetings, telephone calls or surgeries. Surgeries provide an opportunity for any ward resident to go and talk their councillor face to face and these take place on a regular basis.
Councillors are not paid a salary for their work, but they do receive allowances. By law, all members of the Council are required to complete a declaration of interest form, the details of which are published annually.
If you are unable to find your councillor from the links below please contact Electoral Services on 01983 823380 or information can be found online, a guide is included in our Library section.
To find your councillor please use the below links:
-
Councillor David AdamsNettlestone and Seaview
Empowering Islanders
-
Councillor Debbie AndreSandown North
Alliance Group
Independent
-
Councillor Jonathan BaconBrading and St Helens
Alliance Group
Our Island
-
Councillor Michael BestonShanklin Central
Conservatives
-
Councillor Ed BlakeVentnor and St Lawrence
Conservatives
-
Councillor Paul BradingLake South
Conservatives
Deputy Group Leader
-
Councillor Geoff BrodiePan and Barton
Independent Labour
-
Councillor Vanessa ChurchmanHaylands and Swanmore
Conservatives
-
Councillor Claire CritchisonChale Niton and Shorwell
Alliance Group
Chairman
-
Councillor Ian DoreBinstead and Fishbourne
Alliance Group
Independent
-
Councillor Rodney DownerWroxall Lowtherville and Bonchurch
Alliance Group
Independent
-
Councillor Warren DrewRyde South East
Conservatives
-
Councillor Suzie EllisCentral Rural
Conservatives
-
Councillor Paul Fuller - JP (Justice of the Peace)Cowes West and Gurnard
Alliance Group
Independent
-
Councillor Andrew GarrattParkhurst and Hunnyhill
Liberal Democrat
Group Leader
-
Councillor Stephen HendryOsborne
Conservatives
-
Councillor Christopher JarmanTotland and Colwell
Empowering Islanders
Group Leader
-
Councillor Julie Jones-EvansNewport Central
Alliance Group
Independent
-
Councillor Phil JordanRyde North West
Alliance Group
Executive Leader - Group Leader
-
Councillor Joe LeverCarisbrooke and Gunville
Alliance Group
Green Party
-
Councillor Michael LilleyRyde Appley and Elmfield
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Karl LoveEast Cowes
Alliance Group
Vice Chairman
-
Councillor Karen LucioniRyde Monktonmead
Alliance Group
Island Independent Network
-
Councillor John MedlandFreshwater South
Empowering Islanders
-
Councillor Clare MosdellNewchurch Havenstreet and Ashey
Conservatives
Conservative Group Leader
-
Councillor John NicholsonCowes South and Northwood
Conservatives
-
Councillor Martin OliverMountjoy and Shide
Conservatives
-
Councillor Tig OutlawLake North
Conservatives
-
Councillor Lora Peacey-WilcoxCowes Medina
Alliance Group
Independent
-
Councillor Matthew PriceFairlee and Whippingham
Conservatives
-
Councillor Richard QuigleyCowes North
Labour
-
Councillor Chris QuirkShanklin South
Conservatives
-
Councillor Ray RedrupNewport West
Conservatives
-
Councillor Sarah RedrupWootton Bridge
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Joe RobertsonBembridge
Conservatives
-
Councillor Peter SpinkFreshwater North and Yarmouth
Empowering Islanders
-
Councillor Ian StephensRyde West
Alliance Group
Island Independent Network
-
Councillor Nick StuartBrighstone Calbourne and Shalfleet
Liberal Democrat
-
Councillor Ian WardSandown South
Conservatives